TREATMENT AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA POLICY

I. GENERAL INFORMATION

MINORTE TRAVEL S.A.C. is a company engaged in the activities of a tour operator.
As part of its activity, it uses and processes personal data in compliance with the provisions of Law 29733 – Personal Data Protection Law, its Regulations, approved by Supreme Decree 003-2013-JUS, and its complementary rules (all of which are hereinafter defined as the “Personal Data Protection Regulations”).
The personal data processed by MINORTE TRAVEL are stored in personal data banks owned by MUCHIK ADVENTURES.

II. PURPOSE

This Policy informs the public of the guidelines under which MINORTE TRAVEL carries out the processing of personal data, the purpose for which it does so, as well as the procedures for the holders of such data to exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition provided for in the Personal Data Protection Regulations.

III. GUIDING PRINCIPLES

MINORTE TRAVEL is committed to respecting the guiding principles established in the Personal Data Protection Regulations. These are: the principle of legality, the principle of consent, the principle of purpose, the principle of proportionality, the principle of quality, the principle of security, the principle of availability of recourse and the principle of adequate level of protection.

IV. SCOPE

This Policy applies to all storage and processing of personal data by MINORTE TRAVEL. It shall also apply to those persons or companies to whom MINORTE TRAVEL requires the processing of personal data for which it is responsible.

V. PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

MINORTE TRAVEL performs the processing of personal data, among others, for the following purposes:
1. to prepare and deliver to the holder of the personal data advertising of its products and / or services, mass or personalized offers of products and / or services of MINORTE TRAVEL.
2. Update and consult contact data and other relevant information.
3. Ensure compliance with information security protocols.
4. Evaluate the indebtedness capacity, payment and consumption behavior, wealth, tastes and consumption preferences of the holder of the personal data. Generate predictive models and feed them with personal data.
5. To elaborate statistics and/or studies of behavior, tastes and/or trends.
6. Other purposes that are previously and expressly informed to the holders of personal data prior to its processing.

VI. AUTHORIZATION FOR THE COLLECTION AND UPDATING OF PERSONAL DATA AND CONSULTATION OF PUBLIC AND/OR AUTHORIZED SOURCES

The holder of the personal data authorizes MINORTE TRAVEL to process his/her personal data obtained from public sources, free or not, or from non-public sources, provided that such sources have his/her authorization to process and transfer such personal data. The personal data collected may be processed and transferred in compliance with the purposes listed in this Policy, as well as in accordance with the principles of legality, proportionality and purpose as set out in the regulations on the protection of personal data.

VII. RIGHTS OF THE OWNERS

In accordance with the Law, the holders of personal data have the following rights: right of access and information, right of rectification, updating and inclusion, right of cancellation or suppression and right of opposition.
Right of access and information:
The holder of personal data has the right to obtain the information about himself/herself that is subject to processing in data banks owned by MINORTE TRAVEL.
2. Right of rectification, updating and inclusion:
The holder of personal data has the right to update, inclusion and rectification of their personal data subject to treatment by MINORTE TRAVEL when they are partially or totally inaccurate, incomplete or when it has been noticed omission, error or falsehood.
3. Right of Cancellation or Suppression:
The holder of personal data may request the cancellation or deletion of their personal data not related or necessary for the execution of the obligations of charge of MINORTE TRAVEL provided in the contracts signed or those provided by current regulations.
4. Right of Opposition:
The holder of personal data may oppose the processing of their personal data at any time. The opposition will proceed to the extent that the treatment has no contractual or legal justification.

VIII. PROCEDURE FOR THE EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS OF THE HOLDER OF THE PERSONAL DATA

The Holders may exercise their rights under the Law and carry out the procedures set forth in this document, by presenting their ID card or other official identity document and sending their request and/or queries to:
In the case of customers and Non-Customers:
– Phone: +51 971 854 854
– Mail: reservas1@minortetravel.com

IX. CONSENT

With the acceptance of this Policy you express your consent and agreement with all the terms set forth herein and authorize us to treat your personal data for the purposes expressed herein.

X. VALIDITY

The Personal Data that is stored, used or transmitted will remain in the Data Banks owned by MINORTE TRAVEL for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Policy. In the case of customers and former customers, they will be kept at least for the term provided by the applicable regulations.

XI. MODIFICATIONS

This Policy has been updated as of September 01, 2021 and may be modified by MINORTE TRAVEL.